Member: Mrs. Chheang Sihorn
Governance within the organization
SCC has three steering committees to manage the needs of the organization in the area of program "Monks, Nuns, HIV/AIDS and Human Rights and Gender", branch office affairs and head office. These are the Program Management Team (PMT), the Branch Management Team (BMT) and the leading Senior Management Team (SMT).
Human Resource - Good Governance
One of our objectives is to build and strenghten the capacity of our staff. As all members of the SCC team are very commited to their work, SCC organises a staff retreat once a year since 2007. During the staff retreat the colleagues of all three branches (Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and Battambang) come together to talk about the policy of finances, the policy of administration and the policy of staff. During the staff retreat we strengthen our capacity and try to improve our work. Of course we also invite monks and nuns as they are part of SCC and give a strong contribution to our success.
Staff retreat from the 12th to the 16th of January 2009 in Sihanuk Ville
Staff retreat from the 17th to the 21th of February 2010 in Sihanuk Ville.